+1 800 268-5058
Register | Login
Store:

novus

Cedarlane is Canada's Source for Antibodies

Save 10% on Secondary Antibodies and Isotype Controls. Novus Biologicals offers more than 2,500 secondary antibodies conjugated to over 40 different labels.



  • Privacy Policy

    Effective Date: 23 May, 2018

    Notice Version: 1.0

     

    Data Controller Contact Information

    Cedarlane Corporation
    4410 Paletta Court
    Burlington, ON, Canada
    webadmin@cedarlanelabs.com

     

    Cedarlane is committed to protecting each site visitor’s right to personal privacy. Any information we collect and use throughout our website is used only as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. This privacy notice tells you what personal data and non-personal data we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it.

    The information we collect is:

    ·         used to improve customer online ordering experience, as well as the content of our website.

    ·         used to improve the types of products and promotions we offer.

    ·         used to identify visitors during the online ordering process and to save preferences for future orders.

    ·         never shared or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes.

     

    This site collects cookies

    In order to use this website, visitors are not required to complete our registration form unless placing an order. During registration a user must give certain contact information. We never sell or give away this information. We do not require demographic information (income level, gender, etc.). Registration is not required to enter our site.

    Notification of Changes: If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes to this page.

    Consent and Data Transfer

    By giving your personal information to us, which includes information furnished during a pre-registration, online order or other registration or data capture process, you agree that we may collect and use such personal information and other information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

    Information we collect for ordering

    If you place an order with Cedarlane, we ask you to sign in or create an account and then prompt you for address and contact details that will allow us to accurately fulfill and invoice you for the items you order. Any personally identifiable information (including credit card information) is passed over a secure encrypted (SSL) connection and we provide a third-party certificate which can be used to verify the credentials of the Cedarlane server you are supplying the details to. 

     

    Personally identifying information

    When you register via this website, you will be asked to provide personally identifying contact information. On this site, we may collect and retain personally identifying and other information from you in a number of ways, such as when you place an order, request e-mail updates or other information, complete customer surveys, or submit a feedback or contact form. Information about particular transactions, such as product purchases over the website, is maintained in our databases in the same or similar manner as such information is maintained for transactions which are done by telephone, fax, etc.

    E-mail address

    Your e-mail address is used to raise and respond to issues and inquiries of all types and to keep in contact with you generally. It is also used to distribute information about us and market our products and services as described herein.

    Opting out:

    Cedarlane is fully complaint with the current Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and will only send you communications based on your consent, direct and implied. All marketing email communications will have the option for one-click opt-out if you no longer wish to receive such communications. Furthermore, ff you do not wish to receive certain communications from us, you may opt out by: (1) declining the service offered at collection points on the Site, or (2) informing us that you no longer wish to receive such communications. We will comply with such requests unless such communications from us are required by law or contract or do not require your consent under applicable laws. If you opt out of certain communications, you may not be able to access certain information on our products or services.

    Your Rights Under the GDPR

    When using our website and submitting personal data to us, you may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other laws. Depending on the legal basis for processing your personal data, you may have some or all of the following rights:

    The right to be informed

    You have the right to be informed about the personal data we collect from you, and how we process it.

    The right of access

    You have the right to get confirmation that your personal data is being processed and have the ability to access your personal data.

    The right to rectification

    You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

    The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

    You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it.

    The right to restrict processing

    You have a right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your personal data. When your personal data is restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process it further.

    The right to data portability

    You have the right to request and get your personal data that you provided to us and use it for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request. To request your personal data, please contact us using the information at the top of this privacy notice.

    The right to object

    You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for the following reasons:

    ·         Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

    ·         Direct marketing (including profiling); and

    ·         Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

    ·         Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

    ·         Automated individual decision-making and profiling

     

    You will have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

    Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data when you purchase our products or services is based on and the necessity for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data when you sign up for our newsletter, weekly marketing tips, information about our products, services, or giveaways through our opt-in forms is based on consent.

    Filing a complaint with authorities

    As a resident of the European Union (EU) you have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

    For details about your rights under the law, visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

     

    Google Analytics Privacy Notice

    Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our website. Google Analytics collects information from users such as age, gender, interests, demographics, how often they visit our website, what pages they visit, and what other websites they have used before coming to our website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to analyze traffic, remarket our products and services to users, improve our marketing, advertising, and to improve our website. We have enabled Google Analytics advertising features such as remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our website, not your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with PD. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google also uses specific identifiers to help collect information about the use of our website. For more information on how Google collects and processes your data, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

    You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

     

    Google Remarketing

    Why am I seeing ads by Google for products I’ve viewed? Our website uses a remarketing advertising service. Our remarketing service is provided by Google and other companies that show our ads on websites across the Internet. With remarketing you may see ads for our products you have previously looked at. As an example, suppose you visit a website that sells computers, but you do not buy a computer on your first visit to that website. The website’s owner might like to encourage you to revisit his/her site and buy a computer by showing you his/her ads again on other websites that you visit. We use remarketing for similar purposes. For this to happen, Google will read a cookie that is already in your browser, or they place a cookie in your browser when you visit our site or other sites using remarketing. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies and remarketing at this link: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en or you can opt out using the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/

     

    Facebook Remarketing

    Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet, and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. With Facebook remarketing you may see our ads on Facebook after you have visited our website. For this to happen, Facebook uses a Custom Audience Pixel that is activated when a visitor lands on a webpage and a unique “cookie” is placed in their browser. Facebook lookalike audience targeting allows us to show ads on Facebook to people who are similar to those who have already visited or made a purchase from our website. To opt out of Facebook’s collection and use of information for ad targeting visit: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

     

    Retaining and Destroying Your Personal Data

    We retain information that we collect from you (including your personal data) only for as long as we need it for legal, business, or tax purposes. Your information may be retained in electronic form, paper form, or a combination of both. When your information is no longer needed, we will destroy, delete, or erase it.

     

    Updating Your Personal Data

    You can update your PD using services found on our website. If no such services exist, you can contact us using the contact information found at the top of this notice and we will help you. However, we may keep your personal data as needed to enforce our agreements and to comply with any legal obligations.

     

    Revoking Your Consent for Using Your Personal Data

    You have the right to revoke your consent for us to use your personal data at any time. Such an optout will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to: (i) disclosures to affiliates and business partners, (ii) disclosures to third-party service providers that provide certain services for our business, such as credit card processing, computer system services, shipping, data management services, (iii) disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests, (iv) disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments, or as otherwise required to be made under applicable law, (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept. If you want to revoke your consent for us to use your personal data, send us an email with your request to: webadmin@cedarlanelabs.com 

    Links to Other Websites

    Our website may contain links to other partner websites. These websites are not under our control and are not subject to our privacy notice. These websites will likely have their own privacy notices. We have no responsibility for these websites and we provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. You acknowledge that your use of and access to these websites are solely at your risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy notices of these websites to see how they treat your personal data.

     

    Contact Us:
    If you have any concerns or questions about the data collected by Cedarlane, please feel free to contact us at webadmin@cedarlanelabs.com or 1-800-268-5058.